Question
Actualizado en
19 nov 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa to throw jabs at someone
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It could mean to insult someone, or to tease someone. Either way it's saying not so nice things to someone. However, it is only verbal and not physical, though "jabs" is a word that means to punch.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
Dar cutucadas, tirar, provocar.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
an attack of minor or quick blows, either physically or verbally
Was this answer helpful?