Question
Actualizado en
18 abr 2019
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre leant y leaned ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I know that 'leant' is the outdated spelling, but does it imply another meaning? Thanks
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Nothing. Both are used in both British English and American English, but learnt is used more often in British English than in American English.....
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"leant" isn't outdated, it's a regional variation
leant (£)
leaned ($)
burnt (£)
burned ($)
dreamt (£)
dreamed ($)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?