Question
Actualizado en
20 nov 2016
- Finés
-
Alemán
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre pick y choose ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
The meaning is effectively the same, however "pick" is more often used within the context of selecting a flower, fruit, or vegetable—especially if you are removing it from its source (e.g. picking an apple from an apple tree).
Also, "choose" often suggests there are a limited number of options to select from whereas "pick" can be used regardless of how many possibilities or options there are.
Also, "pick" often (but not always) suggests that you will physically pick up (lift up) and/or remove the object, whereas "choose" often (but not always) just means making a decision or selection.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)