Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
22 abr 2019
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Cómo dices esto en Hebreo? yes we did.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Unfortunately it’s hard to translate it to Hebrew due to the fact that there is no enough context in the sentence and the first thing that comes to mind is - “what did you do”
“Yes we did” in English without context can mean a lot of things in Hebrew.
However, in general it’s usually translated as:
Ken anahnoo ken. - כן אנחנו כן
OR
Ken anahnoo asinoo. - כן אנחנו עשינו
Hope it’s clear!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Hebreo
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@JHansen1234 Well, unfortunately in this case an equivalent cannot be found.
You can just say:
Ken, anahnoo ibadnoo adam nehedar.
Yes, we did lose a great person.
Ken - yes
Anahnoo - we
Ibadnoo - lost
Adam - person
Nehedar - great
I’d also like to clarify that in Hebrew the noun (person) comes before the adjective (great).
In English it’s the other way around.
English - A great person.
Hebrew - A person great.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado