Question
Actualizado en
23 abr 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "don't call me" and "don't call me up"
🤔 Do they have the same meaning? Thank you 🙂 . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán
Yes the meaning is the same.
“Don’t call me this late!”
“Don’t call me anymore.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
They mean the same but 'don't call me up' is more slang.
Both can mean 'leave me alone' or 'i don't want to talk to you' however you would usually say 'don't call me..' if you wanted to talk about a specific time or situation
E.g.
Don't call me, i'm in a meeting/library
Don't call me tomorrow, i won't be able to answer because i'm busy.
Don't call me up anymore, we're over!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano