Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2019
- Polaco
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (España)
Hey, could someone please translate this for me into English or Polish?
?Verdad que después de comer non apetece dormir un rato? Si el cuerpo pide dormir la siesta, es porque es sano. A veces pensamos que las personas que duermen la siesta son menos trabajadoras, pero mucho s medicoa recomiendan dormir un poco despues de comer porque es bueno para la salud y, ademas, ayuda a concentrarse mejor por la tarde y a estar mas activos.
Es cierto que identificamos normalmente el habito de dormir la siesta con Espana y que se ha convertido en un autentico estereotipo. Sin embargo, la verdad es que cada vez son menos los espanoles que duermen la siesta. El ritmo de vida actual, el estres y los horarios de trabajo no son compatibles con esta costumbre. Mas del 50% de los espanoles nunca duerme la siesta y, en general, la mayoria duerme menos de ocho horas al dia.
It's quite a lot but i'll be very grateful, thanks :) PS. I'd like it to be as similar as possible.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
24 abr 2019
Respuesta destacada
I've noticed many errors in that Spanish, so 1 or 2 sentences were a bit difficult to understand. Still, I hope you find this translation useful:
"Isn't it true that right after eating we feel like having a nap? If your body is asking for a siesta (nap after eating), it's because it's healthy. Usually, we imagine that people who have siestas work less, but many doctors recommend them because they are good for our health and help us be more concentrated and active during the evening/afternoon.
It's true that we usually connect the habit of siesta with Spain, and it has become a big stereotype. However, the truth is that the number of Spaniards who have a Siesta is decreasing. Nowadays' life rhythm, stress, and work schedules are not compatible with this tradition. More than 50% of Spaniards do not ever have a siesta and, in general, the majority sleeps less than 8 hours per day"
PS. "Tarde" is both afternoon and evening in Spanish, we don't usually differentiate. Have a good day!
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
I've noticed many errors in that Spanish, so 1 or 2 sentences were a bit difficult to understand. Still, I hope you find this translation useful:
"Isn't it true that right after eating we feel like having a nap? If your body is asking for a siesta (nap after eating), it's because it's healthy. Usually, we imagine that people who have siestas work less, but many doctors recommend them because they are good for our health and help us be more concentrated and active during the evening/afternoon.
It's true that we usually connect the habit of siesta with Spain, and it has become a big stereotype. However, the truth is that the number of Spaniards who have a Siesta is decreasing. Nowadays' life rhythm, stress, and work schedules are not compatible with this tradition. More than 50% of Spaniards do not ever have a siesta and, in general, the majority sleeps less than 8 hours per day"
PS. "Tarde" is both afternoon and evening in Spanish, we don't usually differentiate. Have a good day!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@inesislearning omg i can't believe someone actually did that! thank you so much for your time and effort you've put into this, i know this wasn't short text. thanks again!
besos
besos