Question
Actualizado en
25 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
People therefore considered it a bad bet to assume that they would be producing more wealth ten years down the line.
In this sentence, what does "down the line" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means “in the future“. The saying comes from train tracks or “rail lines“. If something is “Down the line“ on a railroad track it means that the train has not gotten there yet but will get there eventually. It is usually used when guessing or predicting what may happen at a future time.
An example would be “ If we continue to pollute the ocean, down the line fish and other sea life will begin to die.”
I hope this helps!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Evan_Casteen Oh my gosh! That really helps!! I literally had no idea! Thank you so much! Have a great one! 😊
- Inglés (US)