Question
Actualizado en
26 abr 2019
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? alexa
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The same way. Alexa.
Feel free to join our HiNative English/Spanish language exchange on WhatsApp.
https://chat.whatsapp.com/EnqZLaoyEBR6t0nSxngbkS
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
I know it’s pronounced the same way as it is in Spanish. But I want to be able to say Alexa with the accent of a native speaker. I say Alexa sounding Spanish. I’m just looking for those very subtle differences. For example, the “l” in Alexa is pronounced as a dark l by native English speakers. Native Spanish speakers like me pronounce the “l” in Alexa a different way.
- Inglés (US)
@cuegfar well, I don't know what a dark L is, but your pronunciation sounds great to me! good job!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Thank you. It’s okay if you don’t know what the dark l is. I only do because I watch YouTube videos on accent reduction, American pronunciation, and all the phonemes (or sounds) that exist in the English language.
- Inglés (US)
@cuegfar yeah I watch a lot of similar stuff too, but about Spanish instead of English.
I'm curious to know about the difference between the English and Spanish pronunciation of the letter L.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Watch this whole video: https://youtu.be/Q2yvSja9G98 She explains about the dark l, light l, and common substitutions non-native English speakers do. The substitution she mentions at time 1:23 applies to me. I pronounce the l as an “ultra light l” the same way she did when she pronounced the words she did. I can tell the difference and know what I have to do to pronounce the dark and light l. But somehow when I try, I still can’t.
I may pronounce the words right like I did with Alexa, but there are still subtle differences between my pronunciation and the pronunciation of a native English speaker. The one about the “l” I just mentioned is one of them and there are other ones I’m not aware of myself.
- Inglés (US)
@cuegfar thanks for the detailed explanation. I'm going to watch the video so I can understand the differences between these sounds.
Was this answer helpful?