Question
Actualizado en
27 abr 2019
- Indonesio
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre verliebt y liebe ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
"verliebt" and "liebe" are synonym. The "difference" is just the prefix.
"ver-" has 8 (as per Duden) different fields of meaning.
In this usage "ver-" means that there is/was a process that something has changed.
*
You can use both to mean "I love her/him." or "I adore something" like the culture of a country you were at holiday or that you "love" chocolate cookies and so on.
Romance with a man/woman:
Ich liebe dich.
Ich bin in dich verliebt.
Adore something:
Ich liebe griechisches Essen.
Ich habe mich in die chinesische Kultur verliebt.
*So "ver-"liebt is when you fall in love with sth./sb. (it wasn't before, but yet you are). Lieben without "ver-" just means that you are loving something.
But honestly - in the daily usage of the german language it's not relevant. 😉 maybe for linguists.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?