Question
Actualizado en
29 abr 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre King of England y England’s King y But Perhaps the greatest tragedy of Solomon Northup’s memoir is that his experiences were not unique. y So,can you tell me when you use’A of B’ and when you choose B’A instead it ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
there's no difference at all in the meaning of these two expressions. there's also very little difference in the usage of them. The phrase King of England has a sort of status as a normal way of saying it rather than England's King. but in general these uses are interchangeable and people will probably default to whatever is shorter and sounds better to them in context.
the one situation where it's very much more coming to use the apostrophe s construction is when you're talking about something that a person possesses. it is George's book, and rarely ever the book of George.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thank you for your reply,but why in title ‘History of USA’, the president of the US,.....Why?
- Chino simplificado
But Perhaps the greatest tragedy of Solomon Northup’s memoir is that his experiences were not unique.
Why don’t the author replace ‘a of b’ and ‘s position? I also has a few English Language sense that if I write the similar sentence as above,but Why?
Can you rewrite it without changing its meaning?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
King of England = a regal title, a designation for a monarch, emphasis is on the person
England's king = the possessive form, emphasizing England (not the person)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Obama said ‘the people of US’ means his focus on the people and maybe some rhythm?
- Chino simplificado
Can you show me some examples of lyrics which include these compare?Thank you so much!