Question
Actualizado en
30 abr 2019
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "Such as" y "As such" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
“such as” is used when you want to list examples. EXAMPLE: i love lots of sports, such as basketball and football.
“as such” is used as similar to ‘and therefore...’. not used that often. EXAMPLE: Robert was the son of the king, and as such, could decide his wife
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK)
@-mili- similar, but they do not always mean the same thing. As such is more “and thus” or “which means”
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)