Question
Actualizado en
30 abr 2019
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
How do i know when to use “sua”, “seu”, “tua”, “teu”?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
“teu” é pronome possessivo e se refere à segunda pessoa do singular, “tu”. O feminino e o plural são: tua, tuas, teus.
(2) é usado para indicar que algo ou alguém pertence ou diz respeito à pessoa com quem se fala (tu, no caso).
---------------
(1) “seu” é pronome possessivo e se refere à terceira pessoa do singular (ele/ela). O feminino e o plural são: sua, suas, seus.
(2) é usado para indicar que algo ou alguém pertence ou diz respeito à pessoa de que se fala (ele/ela, no caso).
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
Sua = her (for female things or person)
Seu = his (for male things or person)
Teu = your (for male things or person)
Tua = your (for female things ir person)
Eu gosto do teu cabelo. =I like your hair.
Eu gosto da tua blusa. = I like your t-shirt.
Eu gosto do seu cabelo. = I like his haïr. (anothers person hair)
In Brazil, we normally use "sua/seu" because we rarelly use "tu" (You -2nd person). We prefer "você" that is third person (like "he/she")
Note: ours pronouns and adjectives of possession are the same. There are female/male and singluar/plural forms that have to mach with the complement (object or person "possessed") "Eu gosto dos meus olhos e das minhas orelhas" = I like my eyes and my ears.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
@nayanicole , they are the same. Grammatically, you can use one or another for 3rd (he/she).
As I said before, in Brazil we use "Você" (as "you"), if I'm talking with you about your hair, I will say:
"Eu gosto do seu cabelo." (correct way)
"Eu gosto do teu cabelo." (wrong if you use "Você" on the speech, but a lot of people use it).
Só, when we talk about anothers person hair, we normally use "dela" (contraction "de" +"ela) ir we say "de" + object /person name.
Eu gosto do cabelo dele.
Eu gosto do cabelo do Paulo.
Eu gosto da cor da mesa.
Sorry if it became complicated, but the people don't always respect the grammar rules
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
@linefunny it is quite complicated and it will take time for me to actually remember these rules 😅 but i can’t thank you enough for explaining in such detail!
- Portugués (Brasil)
There are regions in Brazil that use TEU / TUA, but I believe that most of us use SEU / SUA.
Take a look at this site about this subject:
Dê uma olhada nesse site sobre esse assunto:
https://www.infoescola.com/portugues/pronome-po...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
@nayanicole the Brazilians is still learning too. LOL
So, take your time.
I think we need to know a little of grammar and, at least, the classes of words to learning how to use them.
Sometimes the examples don't show all the possibilities.
Be free to ask or to correct me, as you know, English isn't my first language.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
@linefunny thank you! You are so thoughtful. It’s a relief to know that even local brazilians make these mistakes hahaha.
Since you said it’s okay to correct you, i did spot minor mistakes in your reply..
- the Brazilians *are* (plural)
- be free should be “feel free” :)
I’ll also be willing to help you any other time as well!
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
hi @nayanicole in Portuguese we have genders for words, in Brazil at least in my state people mostly use "sua" and "seu" instead of "tua" or" teu" the second case may sound a little bit disrespectful depending on the tone... to be able to distinguish when to use sua or seu you have to memorize if a word is on masculine or in the feminine, just Google the word you want to know and it will show you, "sua" is for feminine substantive like "casa" means house and is feminine so if you want to talk about someone's house you will say "sua casa" and for masculine it is the same but you use "seu"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Quando quer dar o sentido de. posse, possuir algo. (nome, casas,...)
Quando quer dar o sentido de. pertence, pertencer, (nome no documento)
Was this answer helpful?