Question
Actualizado en
17 jun 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre there is a lot of... y there are a lot of... y which one is correct? or both? when do you use each one of these? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To my knowledge, you can use both interchangeably.
Ex.
There is a lot of people here.
There are a lot of people here.
Keep in mind, if you are using "a lot of" and not just "there is/are" it will have to be plural. You can't say:
There are a lot of plate here.
You would need to say
There are a lot of plates here.
Hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You use are when the subject is in plural form.
Ex. There are a lot of apples on the tree.
There are a lot of kittens in the room.
You use is when the subject doesn't have a plural form.
Ex. There is a lot of rain on the radar.
There is a lot of distance between us.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
I heard that when the subject is plural and countable, you use "there are a lot of...". When the subject is uncountable, you use "there is a lot of ..." Is that correct?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado