Question
Actualizado en
3 may 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I just want to know the meanings of phrasal verb “ filter through”. I know that means “something apears or happens gradually over time “. Can you explain that for me!! Or give me some specific examples.. please!! I think that If I want to learn english well, I must use the words in contextual representation!! Thank you so much!!!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It’s very common to talk about light filtering through something.
Sunlight filtered through the windows and created soft beams of light on the carpet.
“Filter through” can also be used with anything else that gradually enters a space, like a smell:
The aroma of baked cookies filtered through the house from the kitchen.
For more examples, I encourage you to check out the Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA) and type “filter through” in the search bar, then hit “Find matching strings.” When you click on “filter through,” it will give you lots of real examples. Not all of them are the phrasal verb (some are the noun “filter” followed by “through”), but there’s lots of examples of “filter though” as a phrasal verb that might give you a better sense of how it’s used. Feel free to explore the corpus with other words, too!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
I read a sentense that says “ South American shareholders were optimistic as the news filtered through of a probably return to profitability”. Do you use “ filtered through” in that sentense to say that the news appears gradually about returning to profitablility as a result of making American shareholders optimistic??? Thank you so much!!
- Inglés (US)
Yes, exactly!
One small thing, though - it wasn’t *as* a result of making them optimistic. It was *with* the result of making them optimistic. The news appears about a return to profitability, which causes a result of the shareholders being optimistic. Using “as” means that shareholders are optimistic, which causes the result of the news appearing. I hope that isn’t too confusing! Basically, “as a result of” means that whatever comes before “as” is the result. “With the result of” means that whatever comes before “with” causes the result.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Hi Kellyne!! I’m dead happy because you’re so enthusiastic and I highly appreciate about that!! I come from Viet Nam so my english is not good especially grammar but I still try hard everyday. Thank to your explaination I found out a small mistake and I will try to fix it. I hope in the future You can support me more!!! Thank you so much!!
- Inglés (US)
Glad to help! Your English is actually pretty good - there are a few things that show that you’re not a native speaker, but overall you’ve got a good command of sentence structure and anyone would be able to understand you. I’m happy to help if you ever have any more questions! :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?