Question
Actualizado en
17 jun 2015
- Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "many" before a singular ?
I've come across a poem from Poe, the Raven, and it goes like this
"Once upon a midnight dreary, while I pondered, weak and weary
over many A quaint and curious volume of forgotten lore"
why is it "many a volume"? Does it have some particular meaning?
The same with "House Of The Rising Sun" by The Animals:
"and it's been the ruin of many a poor boy"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It's poetic. It means 'many volumes', 'many poor boys'. I'm not sure, but maybe it emphasises the importance of each individual boy/volume?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Thanks. Google gave me no answer... that's a first.
- Inglés (UK)
Yes, people usually use it for artistic expression, or for a little bit of emphasis.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
One proverb is "There's many a slip twixt cup and lip"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?