Question
Actualizado en
6 may 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa 'The victims have fallen through the cracks.' ?
Respuestas
6 may 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It usually means that they have been ignored or that they have not been helped/dealt with in the way that they should've been. If something falls through the cracks, it becomes difficult to reach or overlooked because it's not obviously and you can't immediately see it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?