Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con throw on . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It’s getting dark, could you go ahead and throw on the lights?
I’ll be there in a second, I just need to throw on a jacket
The fire alarm went off while I’m showering! I need to throw on a towel and go outside!
The pan’s already hot, just go ahead and throw on a piece of meat
I think we just use it to mean “do something in a rush”
I mostly hear it get used for clothes but there’s probably not that strict rules about what you can use it for, it seems like there’s a lot
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@zeliha__k Nice one! I use this one a lot.
@Zena516 Yeah you’re right that could be used for more than just clothes.
Here are a few more examples:
“Erica looked at her watch and realized that she was late, so she skipped breakfast and threw on some light makeup in order to save time.”
“Dude, you stink! Do us all a favor and throw on some deodorant, will you?”
“It’s too quiet in here. Why don’t you throw on some music right now to liven up the mood (=make the mood more exciting)?
“I don’t get all the hype about Jackson Pollock’s artwork. They all look like he took a canvas and just randomly threw on some paint.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks for your examples.
This one is becoming one of my favorite phrases
- Inglés (US)
@zeliha__k sometimes I forget how common phrasal verbs (verb + an adverb, preposition, or both) are in English. Hell, there are a bunch just based off the word “throw”.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@butterworth1885
Yeah. I learn phrasal verbs everyday...but they're too many...and I keep forgetting...😰😰 I'll always have to go over the ones I've learned over and over 😰
- Inglés (US)
@zeliha__k That’s exactly how I feel about kanji and their different readings 😭
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?