Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre To learning foreign language is important. y Learning foreign language is important. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
Learning a foreign language is important. (singular)
Learning foreign languages is important (plural)
Wanting to learn a foreign language is important because without motivation learning is more difficult.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Learner01 Could you tell us the difference between 'To learn foreign language ...' and 'Learning foreign language ...'?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
@last_admirer
It is the difference between talking about something (to learn - this is the infinitive of the verb) and doing something (learning).
It is lots of fun to dance.
I enjoy dancing.
Many people are learning to cook.
I love cooking Italian dishes.
You can use any verb as an example.
Your question is really about being able to tell the verb tenses apart.
Please see this useful infographic and accompanying video:
https://englishstudyhere.com/grammar/16-tenses-...
This is a good verb conjugator, enter any verb and see the conjugation:
http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-engli...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés