Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The train is too crowded to read a book. y The train is too crowded for me to read a book. y The train is too crowded to read a book in. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"The train is too crowded to read a book." = The train is too crowded for anyone to read a book in. It would sound better to add "in" at the end so that we know it's too crowded *inside* the train. As it is, it sounds like the train is trying to read a book, but that the train doesn't have room to do so.
"The train is too crowded for me to read a book." = It's too crowded for you specifically to read in. This sentence doesn't necessarily need to have "in" at the end because we understand that *you* are doing the action of reading and not the train.
"The train is too crowded to read a book in." = This sentence is perfect and means it's too crowded for anyone in general to read in.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“The train is too crowded to read a book” is a general statement. “The train is too crowded for me to read a book” is personally referring to yourself. Both statements are fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The train is too crowded to read a book is a statement
The train is too crowded for me to read a book is directed to one person “me”
The train is to crowded to read a book in is a lot like the first sentence “the train is to crowded to read a book”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@LegendaryAvocado, thank you for your detail answer.
I had a question whether I should add "in" at the last of the sentence. I've understood below:
a) "To read a book" (without "in" at the end) means grammatically that the train is trying to read a book, but anyone knows trains don't read a book, so the expression gets through.
b) "To read a book in" is grammatically correct. The "in" is a proposition which is followed by the subject, the train.
c) "For me to read a book" is grammatically correct, but changes the meaning. It means I feel crowded to read a book, but others around me can not feel so. "(For) Me" is the semantic subject of "to read," so the sentence doesn't mean the train reads.
d) "For anyone to read a book" is grammatically correct, but too long for smooth communication.
Are these correct?
- Inglés (US)
@hampaka
Yes, those look good!
I know it seems obvious and insignificant, but it's important to use "in" in the first sentence, because although it can be understood that trains can't read, the sentence sounds fragmented and with misplaced modifiers. :)
Was this answer helpful?