Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre assume y presume ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Assume- to suppose without reason
“I assume it’s going to rain tomorrow”
Presume- to suppose with substantial evidence
“After checking the weather report, I presume it will rain tomorrow”
Native speakers however, use assume both ways.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@uchuujeans
Thank you very much!
Can I ask one more question? What is the difference between suppose and these two words?
- Inglés (US)
@takataka923 yea of course
So, “to suppose” in this can mean the same effect as assume/presume
But, when using the word in a sentence “I’m supposed to/It is supposed to/You are supposed to” has the stronger affirmation meaning.
“It is supposed to rain today, and I am supposed to go to work”
The implication of the above sentence is stronger than presume/assume, with two meanings. You are very confident that rain will fall today, and you know for a fact that you have to work today.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@uchuujeans
Ohh, I got it! Thank you very much!!
What about just saying “I suppose”, like
I suppose it’ll be rain tomorrow.
and
I assume it’ll be rain tomorrow.
or
I presume it’ll be rain tomorrow.
Are these saying the same thing?
- Inglés (US)
Firstly, don’t use “it’ll be rain tomorrow” we use “it will rain tomorrow”
Usually “I suppose” is in response to somebody else giving you information.
A: It is going to rain tomorrow.
B: It looks sunny, I think you are wrong
A: The news said there is 90% chance of rain
B: I suppose you are right.
It means that you are conceding an argument but not necessarily agreeing with them. It is used when you don’t really agree with some information but decide to go along with it anyway.
So “I suppose it will rain tomorrow” means that you don’t really think it will rain tomorrow but others do but you don’t care to fight about it. It is not something that people use often.
“I’m assuming it will rain tomorrow” means that you are guessing it will rain tomorrow but you don’t know. Usually when you say you “assume” something it has a cause and effect relationship. So if you say “I assume it will rain tomorrow” it would be as a response to declining an invitation to go shopping or play sports. Or you could follow up with something like “So make sure you wear a jacket”.
A: Want to play baseball tomorrow?
B: I’m assuming it will rain tomorrow so no thanks.
Assume is used when you have a feeling it will happen but you don’t really have proof. Presume is used in the same way as assume except it is based on proof. Like if you saw on the news that there is a 75% chance of rain tomorrow you could say “I presume it will rain tomorrow because I saw that I was on the news”
Was this answer helpful?