Question
Actualizado en
13 may 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
she flipped out
she freaked out
how are they different?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Polaco
you usually flip out when you’re very angry and freak out when you’re mad
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
She freaked out is often more a display of fear - although other emotions can also accompany the person's unease.
Flipped out is more a display of anger.
I hope this helps.
All the other answers will help you get a full understanding :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@RuseeKasala
"my mother will freak out if I get a tatoo on my face."
in that case freak out is simply displaying anger. isnt it??
would you find any difference if it was "she will flip out ......" instead?
- Inglés (US)
@richurchoi freak out, tattoo.
In this case, freak out may not only be displaying anger because many parents "freak out" over things like this because they are scared and worried about their children and how they will be perceived in society.
I personally would feel a slight difference if I heard that she flipped out because that would indicate a feeling leaning more towards anger (and potentially other additional emotions).
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@RuseeKasala Oh well, i see!
then, when you hear the sentence of freak out+tattoo,
which emotion do you sense first btwn anger and shock?
is the mother's look angry? or shocked? what image do you get first when you hear the sentence?
- Inglés (US)
@richurchoi I imagine the mother feeling anxiety, shock, fear, anger, despair and worry :)
Was this answer helpful?