Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2019
- Turco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "He's now being courted by major publishers." What is the meaning of "court" here? Could you explain please? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Polaco
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
İt means to try to please someone because you want them to join you.
Adams is being courted by a number of football clubs.
Was this answer helpful?