Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2019
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre collect y charge ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Collect is to take something and charge is to ask for something.
“I collect many different kind of stamps”
“We collected shells on the beach.”
“How much do you charge for this shirt?”
“The parking meter charged two quarters for two hours.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@YankiUsagi I saw the "collect" has another meaning in a dictionary, which is similar to "charge". So, that is why I asked this question.😫
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@kangan987 it’s kind of tricky because charge has a few different meanings. Charge usually has to do with money while collect is usually with any object (which can include money). Hopefully that’s a little more helpful, I’m not the best at explaining things! :,)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)