Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con 'grab' . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
grab a spoon = pick up a spoon
more examples: “hey don’t grab (hold) my leg!”
“let’s grab (get) a bite (something) to eat~”
“grab (pick up and hold) a pencil to write your name”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
I love Friends!
Ross says he “just grabbed a spoon,” trying to trick Monica into thinking he was only getting a spoon from Rachel’s room. Maybe he didn’t want Monica to know he was talking with Rachel
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
in he bottom one, he made a joke about how women could be like icecream flavors. he’s saying grab a spoon, so you can taste all he icecream(women)😆
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Makai
I think it's a metaphor.
But why spoon? I think it means new chance or new girl friend etc....
Do you ofen use the words 'grab a spoon' like that in US?
- Inglés (US)
yeah exactly! he used the word spoon because he was comparing women to icecream, and we eat icecream with spoons
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Makai
lol
Thank you for replying.
I totally understand it.
But it's not good for women. Women aren't icecream.
It's used for men???
- Inglés (US)
it could be used for men if it was two girls comparing different men to different flavors of icecream haha!
but yeah, “grab a spoon” isn’t really a phrase. we only say that when we’re talking about food and..picking up spoons
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
of course! glad I could help haha
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@caneskym As @Makai said, "grab a spoon" isn't really a stock phrase. It's not a phrase that has any other meaning other than literally "get a spoon/pick up a spoon". Although, in this context (only because he's saying to get a utensil to eat ice cream), it's a lot like saying "dig in!" (#3 of this definition: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/dig+in)
This joke works here because Joey is the girl-chasing dumbass character of that show, so it's totally normal and even expected for him to dumb things down by comparing all women to ice cream and then saying that you should just eat all that you can.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano