Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Italiano
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con when to use “di” and “a” before an infinitive? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
andiamo A MANGIARE?
che ne dici DI MANGIARE?
è ora DI DORMIRE!
adesso andiamo tutti A DORMIRE!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Italiano
Some verbs hold prepositions in Italian, much like in English. You need to learn which verbs hold which prepositions, so best of luck !
Provare a --> try to
Provo a dirglielo (I'll try to tell him)
Continuare a --> continue to, keep on
Continuo a sbagliare (I keep on making mistakes)
Convincere a --> convince to
Mi ha convinto a candidarmi (he convinced me to become a candidate)
Rifiutarsi di --> refuse to
Mi rifiuto di accettare questo lavoro (I refuse to accept this job)
Smettere di --> stop
Smetti di chiamarmi ! (stop calling me !)
Vergognarsi di --> be ashamed of
Mi vergogno di aver detto una cosa simile (I'm ashamed of having said such a thing)
Many verbs hold "di" + infinitive when referring to the same subject, whereas a sentence with "che" is used if the subjects are different:
Credere di --> believe
Credo di stare facendo la cosa giusta (I believe I'm doing the right thing)
Credo che stiamo facendo la cosa giusta (I believe we're doing the right thing)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@francescoghg grazie mille! Lo so, i preposizioni sono molto difficili da capire a volte, ma mi hai auitato molto! Hahaha grazie!