Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I have to upgrade this app y I have to update this app ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
I would use upgrade as: I have to upgrade from this app. Which means to find a better one.
Update just means to let the playstore/appstore do the updates.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Orion_the_hunter Thank you!
Could I say "upgrade" like I'm using a free version then I'm getting a paid version? For example: "I have to upgrade HiNative to premium".
Also, are "update" and "refresh" synonyms?
Update the app = Refresh the app?
Thanks!
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
Upgrade means to replace the older one with a newer version while update means to modify the current one.
As you see, "upgrade" has "grade" in it, which basically means level, so by upgrading, you rise its level. But update has "date" in it, which literally tells you it's about making it up to date, making it newer.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
Upgrade: when you move from lower tier to an upper tier. Like moving from version 1 to the fundamentally different version 2.
“I upgraded from Windows XP to Windows 10”.
“I upgraded from the free version to the paid version of the app”.
“Google no longer supports android Oreo and you have to upgrade to android Pie”.
Update: when you move your current application to its latest version, just adding more functions, features and fixes. Like moving from version 1 to the fundamentally similar but more enhanced version 1.1
“I updated Windows XP to the latest service pack”
“I don’t want to upgrade to the paid version of the app. The free version with the latest updates is enough for me”.
“You have to update android Pie to the latest version for security reasons”.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Y_question_mark Thank you so much! Your explanation was really good!
What about the word: "refresh"? Does it mean the same as "update"?
For example:
Please refresh the app = Please update the app (?)
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
@sallykr
In its basic meaning, “refresh” means to “make a new”, as in erase all settings, and start from a fresh running instance of the app, or to close the app and restart it again to remove the current running settings and start a fresh running instance.
“Please refresh the app after it finishes updating”, close it and reopen it.
It is rarely used to mean update, and that would be somewhat improper use.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Y_question_mark I've never really seen anyone use refresh for erasing all settings. We'd use reset for that.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
@Orion_the_hunter
I get what you mean.
It was a bit difficult to cover the meaning without running into cases where that meaning (with deletion of settings) would apply, so I kept it limited to the running instance of the app.
I don’t know if you’re a software or web developer, but we actually have that when dealing with websites.
For instance, if you want to force the web browser to ignore the locally cached version of a website, you have to refresh it while giving a command to overwrite / erase the currently stored data. Sometimes it is as easy as holding the shift button while refreshing the page. Sometimes not. Other situations in live software apply. But still, I’m talking about the running instance, not the stored one.
And yes, I agree with what you said, but I’d have to say “reset to default settings” or something similar just to be sure the listener would get what I mean.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?