Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2019
- Coreano
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con inquiry . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
17 may 2019
Respuesta destacada
inquiry. plural enquiries =
A question or request for information about someone or something:
receive/get an inquiry-The company has received more than 1,000 inquiries since they launched the insurance policy last month.
make an inquiry about sth - We have received hundreds of calls from people making inquiries about availability of the product.
inquiries from sb - A customer-relations service answers 2,000 inquiries from the public each week.
customer/media inquiry - Please note that this number is for media inquiries only.
to answer/deal with/handle inquiries
a telephone/email inquiry
initial/preliminary/further inquiries
general/specific inquiries
[ U ] the process of asking a question or asking for information about someone or something:
On further inquiry, the company was told that the contracts had been cancelled.
[ C ] GOVERNMENT an official process to discover the facts about something, especially something bad that has happened:
hold/launch/open an inquiry into sth The Competitions Commission will hold an inquiry into the incident.
The Council has set up an independent inquiry which will show the effect of closure of the plant.
[ C or U ] IT an attempt to find information that is kept electronically:
The database management system offers a facility for on-line update and inquiry.
line of inquiry plural lines of inquiry
a way of finding out information:
The company is pursuing its own lines of inquiry into the fraud.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I sent them an inquiry last week.
No reply had yet been given to this inquiry.
The department's duties include daily handling of media inquiries.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
inquiry. plural enquiries =
A question or request for information about someone or something:
receive/get an inquiry-The company has received more than 1,000 inquiries since they launched the insurance policy last month.
make an inquiry about sth - We have received hundreds of calls from people making inquiries about availability of the product.
inquiries from sb - A customer-relations service answers 2,000 inquiries from the public each week.
customer/media inquiry - Please note that this number is for media inquiries only.
to answer/deal with/handle inquiries
a telephone/email inquiry
initial/preliminary/further inquiries
general/specific inquiries
[ U ] the process of asking a question or asking for information about someone or something:
On further inquiry, the company was told that the contracts had been cancelled.
[ C ] GOVERNMENT an official process to discover the facts about something, especially something bad that has happened:
hold/launch/open an inquiry into sth The Competitions Commission will hold an inquiry into the incident.
The Council has set up an independent inquiry which will show the effect of closure of the plant.
[ C or U ] IT an attempt to find information that is kept electronically:
The database management system offers a facility for on-line update and inquiry.
line of inquiry plural lines of inquiry
a way of finding out information:
The company is pursuing its own lines of inquiry into the fraud.
Was this answer helpful?