Question
Actualizado en
18 may 2019
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con future continuous . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Could you explain me the differences between the “regular” future and the future continuous please?? Thank You
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Hindi
future continuous-
1. I will be studying.
2. They will be having fun at the amusement park.
3. She will be working hard from now on.
future regular / simple/ indefinite (just some other names)
1. I will study .
2. they will have fun.
that's it!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
@Anushka101 thank you! But How do I know when to use the future continuous instead of the future simple?
- Inglés (UK)
- Hindi
@barbarapinto see, if you want to say that some process will be going on in the future , then use future continuous.
for example , imagine you have a flight exactly after 24 hours , so you may say this to a friend ; ''I will be boarding the flight tomorrow at this time ''
And simple tense is called so because the sentences are simple .
Like ; ''i will board the flight tomorrow . ''
there are no specific boundations to the usages
english is a funny language , so have fun with it ! ;)
Was this answer helpful?