Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
18 may 2019
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Qué significa なわばりにあわせて、大勢でほりがほられていきます。 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
The word is unnatural. But maybe the meaning below.
Adjust to the shape of the territory, They made a "堀".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you for your answer :)
Here's the picture just in case :)
- Japonés
@Wanaki23 You are welcome. :)
They make a moat according to the terrain.
As it is Japanese like a fable, it sounds a bit strange for me. And I also know that it is not your mistake.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Ohhh, I see! Thank you very much for your explanation!
Is it written in an old style?
- Japonés
@Wanaki23 Yes it is. I feel that it is not very old but a little old. At least It's not like the words that recent people write to their friends using the iPhone.
It is more natural to write "なわばりにあわせて、大勢の人の力で、堀がほられていきます" or "地形にあわせて、大勢の人が協力して、堀をつくっています".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Ohhh I see! I can understand these sentences better than the one in the book, too!
Thank you very much for your explanation and example sentences! (^_^)
Usuario eliminado
I have one last question if that's ok ^^
Does "nawabari" mean "terrain"? Because I thought it meant "ropes" ^^'
- Japonés
@Wanaki23
Usually "縄張り(なわばり)”" means "territory" "domain".
It's a word that Mafia uses in manga and movies to refer to areas that they can control.
This means, same as the "enclosure", ropes the land they control and marks them as their location.
Suppose that two lions in Africa are fighting for one water area. In that case, you can say "2匹のライオンが水場でなわばり争いをしている" in Japanese.
But, if "なわばり" is a "territory", it does not match the contents of the picture. So I wrote the "terrain".
Aside from that, the word "なわばり" also means "stretching a rope".
In that case, it means "along the mark of the rope(目印に引いたロープに沿って堀をつくった)". As you say, in this case, this may be more correct.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?