Question
Actualizado en
18 may 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ghastly y repulsive y repugnant ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
@Mnhyufghj67 depending on the situation ghastly can mean terrifying on the other hand it can also mean unpleasant.
Ex (terrifying): A ghastly view.
Ex (unpleasant) : I have a ghastly feeling about this.
Repulsive can mean to repel or reject. It can also be a way to show disgust.
Ex (reject/repel): Magnets have a repulsive effect on each other.
Ex (disgust): What is that repulsive smell?
Repugnant means distaste.
Ex: The concept of animal killing is repugnant.
Was this answer helpful?