Question
Actualizado en
25 nov 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre petty cash y charge ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Noruego
Petty cash is something business have, and is a storage of some money to use if the amount is small enough to be considered too small for writing a check. Charge ( in the terms if money) is a amount of money that an individual or a company claims for their product, it is what you have to pay. A charge can be a noun, but you can also charge someone (to charge- a verb), and this means that you are the person giving the price for a service or product. The store charges you for milk f.ex. Ofcourse, you can also charge someone as in accuse them in a court case, charge at them as in run at them with the intention to fight/hurt the, and find electrical charge in a battery 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Oh my! my deadly carelessness! I meant to say ''petty cash '' and CHANGE, not charge. now I've actually got an idea about the difference. change can be given to a beggar. but petty cash is not what you might give to. right?
- Inglés (UK)
- Noruego
Oh, haha, yes. Change is what you get back when paying too much for somethings. So if i pay with 10 pounds for a 7 pound product I would get 3 pounds back in change. Small coin is often considered change, and yes you could give that to a beggar 😄
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
do you have some change in your pocket? 【does this sound natural? thanks】
- Inglés (UK)
- Noruego
It does! If the location doesn't matter, it is normal to just say "do you have some change", which is what i would ask my friend if i needed it for a bus ticket or something similar :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado