Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
27 may 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “plenty more to come.” ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
it means that there will be more things happening in the future. or more troubles to overcome. It simply means that you have more objectives that you need to complete. the phrase could be both good and bad
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@KittyKatLovers22 I sent a message to my favorite author to tell her that I really enjoyed one of her books, and she replied with Thank you and this phrase. The book that I talked about already has sequels. So I think this “plenty more to come” meant that there were many books that I can enjoy in future. Is it correct?
- Inglés (US)
Usuario eliminado