Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2019
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con what does it mean “get over” and examples, please . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
27 may 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Búlgaro
- Inglés (US)
Get over - means
1. to mentally overcome a bad experience like a breakup with a partner or something else like a desire for something that you want..
ej. I got over the fact that he left me. I am seeing new people now.
ej. Get over it, it's not that bad!
ej. Get over it, I am not giving it to you!
ej. I finally got over the fact that I'll never be able to sing like her.
ej. I still haven't gotten over the fact that you lied to me.
ej. She got over the fact that you didn't call her last time so don't worry.
ej. Get over it and stop complaining!
In sentences like "Get over it and...." it's kind of like saying "Shut up and stop complaining/thinking about it...".
ej. You lost 10$? Get over it! It's not a lot of money!
2. literary means to physicaly go over something or to simply to go somewhere else.
ej. Get over the mountain and you will reach the city.
ej. Get over here right now!
ej. Get over here, you have to see this!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?