Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
“Lilies are the clear choice” (between roses and lilies for a wedding). What does “the clear choice” mean here?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil) Casi fluido
It means “the obvious choice”. Lillies will certainly be chosen, instead of roses.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“The clear choice” or “a clear choice” is an expression that means it is obvious (or easy to know) which one is better.
That sentence is saying it’s easy to know that lilies are better to use for a wedding than roses.
I hope that helps! ^^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano