Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "funds were accounted for" mean?
Does it mean "funds were officially reported"??
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.
Prosecutors also are examining whether foreigners unlawfully contributed to the committee. Federal prosecutors in Manhattan issued a subpoena last year seeking a wide range of financial records from the committee, including any "communications regarding or relating to the possibility of donations by foreign nationals."
The inaugural committee has denied wrongdoing and said its funds were fully accounted for.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Noruego
- Nuevo noruego (Nynorks) Casi fluido
In this context, it sorta just means that they doublechecked the funds and it was all there and/or there was no shady business. It all checks out
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Noruego
- Nuevo noruego (Nynorks) Casi fluido