Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I am happy as long as my family is happy. y I am happy only if my family is happy. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Is the meaning of them completely the same?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
No. They are different.
“I am happy as long as my family is happy.” Means something like this: “If my family is happy, then I will be happy.” This sentence is more positive/optimistic. It is cause and effect. Your happiness is caused by you family’s happiness.
“I am happy only if my family is happy.” Means: “Unless my family is happy, then I am not happy.” This sentence is more negative/pessimistic. It is conditional, implying that you are unhappy until your family is happy.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@CynicalCindsey
Thank you very much for your great help. They are really helpful and easy to understand. :)
Thank you very much for your great help. They are really helpful and easy to understand. :)