Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Ruso
¿Qué significa ка ?
Дай-ка свою бандуру сюда.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
It just makes the whole sentence more informal. It doesn't have a definition and it doesn't change the definition of the verb it was attached to.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
this particle is added to a verb in the Imperative mood to soften the request, make it sound a bit more polite
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
I don't agree that -ка makes a sentence more polite. On the contrary it may sound vulgar. For example: "Эй ты, Васька, поди-ка сюда!"
In my opinion the suffix -ка serves as a stylistic/modal marker that shows that a particular action is casual or performed in a short period of time. For those who study Chinese may find it's not unlike the Chinese expression 一下.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@5xing is right. If they talk about "polite", then I could say that they talk about "soften", and not about "politeness".
Was this answer helpful?