Question
Actualizado en
31 may 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “Go-getter,” he called me, with perhaps more irony than at the time I gave him credit for. ?
Did the speaker recognize that this "go-getter" was an irony when he first heard it told? Or did he think that he was literally praised by the word, not noticing it was an irony?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Go-getter means that you are someone who works hard to get things done or be successful. It’s a positive term, but could be used sarcastically. For example if you were sitting on the couch all day doing nothing, someone could say “wow you’re such a go-getter” when obviously you are not because you’re just relaxing on the couch.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@josieK Thank you very much for your clear explanation! I'm especially not sure about "gave him credit for." Is this suggesting that the character had already taken a hint of the irony which "go-getter" was seemingly insinuating like you said?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, I believe the character at the time of the conversation didn’t catch on to the irony, but later on looking back on the conversation they realized there was irony.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@josieK Thanks again! I give you my best answer:) I appreciate your kindness and trustworthy explanation.
- Inglés (US)