Question
Actualizado en
27 nov 2016
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? which variant is correct: on square or in square? e.g. The Kremlin is on/in Red Square?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
I think "The Kremin is in the Red Square" is the most natural sounding.
You could use "on" if you were talking about a street
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@kimix thank you! so "we were standing in the square" will be ok?and should we use "the" with the names of squares?
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
For me "in" sounds like the Kremlin is inside the square, but it's on it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
Если "мы на площади" то я б сказала что это we are at the square.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
@Tati708 "we were standing in the square" sounds good to me. I think you should use "the" with the name of squares
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@kimix ok. thanks a lot! but I am a bit confused. all the textbooks say that no article is used before squares. For example, that's what I've found: We DO NOT use ‘the’ with streets, roads, squares, bridges and parks: Times Square, Piccadilly Circus, Central Park, Hyde Park, Waterloo Bridge, Fifth Avenue, Main Road, Russell Square
- Inglés (UK)
@Tati708: now I'm slightly confused as well! I think I've made a mistake and your textbook is right.
"I'm standing in Times Square" sounds normal, unlike "I'm standing in the Times Square"
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
The Kremlin = walled complex of domed cathedrals and palaces
Red Square = open plaza next to (outside of) the Kremlin
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The Red Square is not "in" the Kremlin, it is "adjacent to" "next to" or often referred to as "separating the Kremlin from the royal citadel."
The Kremlin is adjacent to Red Square.
The Red Square is next to the Kremlin.
The Red Square separates the Kremlin from the former royal citadel.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Capt-Harris in fact for Russians it is Red Square that the Kremlin is situated in. But for this question is not very interesting. It is the preposition that I am interested in. but thanks fir this correction. Maybe it makes sense. and what is your opinion: on or in with squares?
- Inglés (US)
If you continue your line of thought that the Kremlin is "built on" or "situated inside" the Red Square, then either expression would be correct.
The Kremlin is (built) on the Red Square.
The Kremlin is (situated) in the Red Square.
I would probably use "on" since that can also mean adjacent to in English (the store is on Main Street).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
In
I'm standing in the square.
I am in the plaza.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Árabe