Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre hurt y injure ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
That hurt his her feelings.
This injured his pride.
Are they interchangeable?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
Not really. Hurt 多为“痛”,做动词为刺痛。injured多为伤,指更具体的伤害。
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
If something is hurt to you, you feel unhappy because somebody has unkind or unfair to you. Injury; harm or damage to person's or animal's body.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
Injure is usually physical and hurt doesn't have to be. Injure could mean something nonphysical, but this usage is relatively rare.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado