Question
Actualizado en
2 jun 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
In a movie, a dog said "I liked the old humans. They got me."
How do you interpret this "They got me"? It's very obscure.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means "they understood me" or "they knew what I liked" in this case
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Meaning varies depending on context.
I presume it meant that the old humans understood the dog.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
This one can be tricky at times. "They got me" can mean they physically have me like a prisoner or it can mean they understood me. This message with the dog saying he liked old humans because they understood him and his personality.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you!
Made the sentence:
"He is my best friend and he always gets me."
Does this sentence sound natural?
- Inglés (US)
@Bunch Yes, your new sentence sounds good!
"He is my best friend and he always gets me."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@meyer1082 I see! One more question please.
I came across this sentence: "I hear you're up for a new office job."
What does "up for" mean in this case? Similar as "find"?
- Inglés (US)
@Bunch "up for" usually means "eligible for" or "ready for" in this case. The context should help you figure out exactly what is meant
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano