Question
Actualizado en
7 jun 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa He is by the book. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
He is a rule-keeper. He does not try to break the law/rules. He faithfully follows the instructions in the book (rule book).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
The only thing I'd add to ladybug's answer is that I normally hear this as describing the way someone does something rather than as a characteristic they have, e.g. "he does things by the book", "she does her work by the book"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@askingsaint @ladybug
Thank you for the great answer!
I wonder if this sentence is natural for native speakers.
" japanese people are always by the book and don't know how to use their loaf."
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I'd rephrase it as "Japanese people always do things by the book and don't know how to use their loaf", but even then I've not heard the phrase "use your loaf" in years (maybe it's a regional thing) so you could say "use common sense" or "think critically" instead.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?