Question
Actualizado en
7 jun 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Noruego
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con what does that mean: “He stitched a nice smile on his face.”? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"Stitched" probably means the same as "forced", so he wasn't happy but he made an effort to smile
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Yes, it literally means "to make stitches" be it on clothes, on bodies (as in a surgery) or on anything else. I, personally, don't say this sort of thing, but if I did it would be on the top of my choices
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso