Question
Actualizado en
8 jun 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? "The goverment banned offering a plastic straw to customers, so they started to give you a paper straw. But I don't like it because it seems to melt on my drinks when it's there long, and I feel like I'm drinking a piece of paper with my drink."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
"The government banned offering a plastic straw to customers, so they started to give you a paper straw. →I don't like it because it seems to melt on my drinks when it's there too long, and I feel like I'm drinking a piece of paper with my drink."
Never put but at the beginning of a sentence. other than that Great
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
“The government banned business from offering plastic straws to customers, so they stated giving paper straws instead. However, I don’t like paper straws bs abuse they seem to melt in my drinks when they in for a long time, and I feel like I’m drinking something made of paper.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
The gover(N)ment banned offering a plastic straw to customers, so they started to give you a paper straw. But I don't like it because it seems to melt (IN) my drinks when it's there (TOO) long, and I feel like I'm drinking a piece of paper with my drink.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Poco natural
"The government banned restaurants from offering plastic straws to customers, so they started to give paper straws instead. But I don't like it because the straw seems to melt when it's in the drink too long, and I feel like I'm drinking a piece of paper with my drink."
(Using conjunctions like "and" or "but" at the beginning of a sentence is actually acceptable, as long as you're using them as a coordinating conjunction rather than a subordinating conjunction.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano