Question
Actualizado en
15 nov 2014
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre rise y raise y arise y arouse ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
Rise 是不及物动词
Raise 是及物动词
Arise 也是不及物动词,可搭配 arise from… 意思是由…引起
Arouse=cause
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Rise: "The sun will rise."
Rise is used when something is going from a lower position to a higher one.
Raise: "Raise your hand if you know the answer."
Raise is used for about the same thing rise is used for, but it can also be used to increase the amount of something ("I'm going to raise my strength by going to the gym").
Arise: "I will arise and go now."
Arise is a formal way of saying "stand" or "get up". It can also mean to emerge (usually for situations. "A new problem might arise.")
Arouse: "You arouse my interest."
Arouse is basically to evoke, or awaken. It can also mean "to excite sexually" ("Don't arouse me with your body please.")
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Rise - does not need to be a person causing it:
It's natural for the sun to rise in the morning.
In a flood the water level can rise quite high.
Raise: generally done by a person.
The soldier raised his gun.
I raised an embarrassing question!
Arise: can be physical (usually sounds quite formal if so), or abstract.
This meeting isn't going well, so I expect some problems may arise later.
The farmers arise before dawn and go to work in the fields.
Arouse: tends to have an emotional connection.
Careful around the lion. If you arouse its predatory instincts things will become very dangerous.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
Rise and arise are intransitive verbs, while raise and arouse are transitive; that is, they take a direct object.
Was this answer helpful?