Question
Actualizado en
8 jun 2019
- Chino simplificado
- Japonés Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Tailandés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa A policman may have to enforce laws of which he disapproves as a private citizen. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
警察官は彼が民間人として賛成しない法律を施行しなければならない可能性がある
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Japonés Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
@mikichin0226 "which" is a relative pronoun that in this case is referring to the laws. Which laws are they? Laws that the policeman disapproves of (as a private citizen). "of" is a preposition that is used here before the relative pronoun instead of towards the end or at the end of the relative clause. You could reword the sentence like follows.
A policeman may have to enforce laws which he disapproves of as a private citizen.
A policeman may have to enforce laws which he as a private citizen disapproves of.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
means he is just following orders/ following the law
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The "of" isn't tied to the relative pronoun "which", it's tied to "disapproves". We often say things like this in English.
I disapprove OF that.
She disapproves OF my girlfriend
They disapprove OF us doing this.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Japonés Casi fluido