Question
Actualizado en
9 jun 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
¿Qué significa 喺 and 入面 together to mean "in"? ?
In a Cantonese language video introduction, somebody says "喺呢一集入面, 我哋會教[...]" , "In this episode, we will teach [...]"
Doesn't 喺 already serve to mean "in"? What does 入面 (within) mean alongside it, or does 喺 not mean in/within in this context?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Actually, 喺 is more likely meaning “at”. “喺...入面” means “inside/within...”
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Yes 喺also can mean ‘at’and ‘in’
For example
at this moment
We will say 喺 呢個時刻or喺呢個moment
I am live in Hong Kong now
We will say 我(I)宜家(now)住(live)喺(in)香港
You can use it in front of the place
‘喺’usually pair with‘入面’ which is mean inside...
喺...入面
For example
There’s sth inside the box....
We will say
有啲野(sth)喺個盒(the box)入面,......
If in this situation you say有啲嘢喺個盒
It is not natural
Hope my answer can help you:)
Also, my English is not very well, I hope you can understand ><
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@1243059402 多謝, 我明白! Examples (especially right vs. wrong) really help my understanding, so I have all I could ask for.