Question
Actualizado en
12 jun 2019
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Canada)
-
Neerlandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Tho . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
@laurecamp Tbh I don't really know, I mean, I use to listen to people taking and using: "Tho" at the end of the sentences, like: "R u insane tho." but I don't really know what does that means and how to apply that term. :$ (Also, it's use or used? Can u pls correct that if I'm wrong?)
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
Oh ok. They are shortening it and using it as slang. It’s supposed to be “though.” If used correctly, it should look like this:
“I ate a big dinner, even though I wasn’t hungry.”
“Though he went to bed early, he was still tired.”
It would be “used” as in, “I don’t know how the word is used.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Using the term “tho” does not follow any grammar rule. I would avoid using it if you want to perfect your grammar. It would only be used in casual circumstances, never anything formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)