Question
Actualizado en
29 nov 2016
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre defiance y challenge ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Defiance means to not follow the rules.
Challenge means something is hard or complicated.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
Defiance means to oppose someone or something, often an authority. “That girl shows so much defiance toward her parents.”
Besides the meaning Jalisa gave, “challenge” can also mean (as both a verb and a noun) when you try to be better than somebody who has a higher position than you do. “I am going to challenge the world’s best chess player to a match!” “Frankofile mounted a challenge against the world’s best chess player, but was defeated within three moves, because she is terrible at chess.”
“Frankofile challenged the world’s best chess player to a televised match, in defiance of all common sense considering that she is terrible at chess.”
There is a usage of “defy” that is similar to “challenge” (verb): “I defy anybody to try to stop me from publicly embarrassing myself in a game of chess against the world’s best player!” This means that I challenge anybody to try to stop me, and I expect that they will fail.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?