Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2019
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
is yours, hers, his, theirs, ours for plural or singular? Give me examples please
Thanks
Thanks
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
1. Is that car yours?
2. This notebook is hers, and this one is mine.
3. His friend went to a concert tonight.
4. That house is theirs, so we have to ask for permission to enter.
5. The project is ours, so please don't touch it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@gsorto_31 Negative sentences/questions will follow the same pattern, but you need to put a negative word, like "not," in front. If you use "not," then you can often contract the verbs (ex. "isn't" = is not )
1. That car is not yours. = Ese carro no es tuyo/a(s).
2. Isn't this notebook hers?
3. Didn't his friend go to a concert tonight?
4. That house is not theirs.
5. The project isn't ours.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Muchas gracias por la explicación me gustó mucho, por lo que veo sabes algo español, muy bien!
- Español (México)
This is not your car.
This car is not yours.
Is that car hers?
That homework is not ours
Is that homework ours?
Is that our homework?
Are correct?
This car is not yours.
Is that car hers?
That homework is not ours
Is that homework ours?
Is that our homework?
Are correct?